A Study on Anti-Ubiquitous Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Noriki  岡山大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (30313703)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンチ・ユビキタス / ICT / LMS / eラーニング / 学習コンテンツ
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a new learning paradigm based on the concept of anti-ubiquity(at that time, at that location, by oneself) which is diametrically opposite to ubiquity(whenever, wherever, whoever), and developed a prototype system which is a kind of learning management system(LMS) to support the concept. By using the LMS, students themselves specify the schedule and location of learning, and create the circumstances where "learning can only occur at the specified locations at the specified time". Moreover, we proposed a method to simulate anti-ubiquitous learning in a pseudo-manner by using existing LMS. Through the simulation by using the pseudo-method, we verified the effectiveness of anti-ubiquitous learning indirectly.