Theory of Network Coding and Its Applications and Evaluation in Advanced Information Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LI Jie  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50251046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワークアーキテクチャ / 定量的評価 / ネットワークコーディング / 定量的システム評価 / センサーネットワーク / 効率的なデータ収集
Research Abstract
The network coding is an emerging technique adding the arithmetical coding to the transmitted packets. The network coding has a great potential to enhance the data packet transmission performance, energy saving, reliability of advanced information networks. In this research, we have investigated the efficient network coding mechanisms specifically for wireless ad hoc networks and wireless sensor networks. Furthermore, the important applications and system evaluation issues have been studied.