Project/Area Number |
21650014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BANDAI Masaki 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90377713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITANI Tomoya 静岡大学, 若手グローバル研究リーダー育成拠点, 特任助教 (40418786)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | サステナビリティ / ルーチング / メディアアクセス制御 / 協調バッファリング / ルチーング |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is developing fundamental technologies for sustainable sensor networks, which burden less to nature. A sustainable routing method with less damage, a cooperative buffering method with mobile sinks, and a data collection method with energy harvesting were developed. The obtained results were published and presented in journals and at conferences.