Four-panel cartoon CAPTCHA. A turing test that is impossible for malwares to solve-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Masakatsu  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20283335)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチューリングテスト / WEBセキュリティ / マルウエア検知 / CAPTCHA / ユーモア / ユーチア / マルチウェア検知
Research Abstract
Conventional CAPTCHAs could be overcome by state-of-the-art malwares since the capabilities of computers are approaching those of humans. Therefore, CAPTCHAs should be based on even more advanced human-cognitive-processing abilities. In addition, it is also important to keep in mind that answering CAPTCHAs is an added annoyance for users. So, CAPTCHAs should be enjoyable for users. To cope with these issues, we focused on the human ability to understand humor which is considered one of the most advanced human cognitive processing abilities, and studied a new type of Turing test that uses four-panel cartoons, which would make CATPCHAs fun and enjoyable.