Project/Area Number |
21650016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE Yasuo 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20204018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Shuichi 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00303884)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | インターネット / 電子メール / 配達内容証明 / マジックプロトコル / 段階的秘密交換プロトコル / 暗号 / 一方向関数 / インターネット高度化 / 計算機システム / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 秘密交換 / 情報セキュリティ / 通信プロトコル / マルチパーティープロトコル / 段階的秘密交換 / セキュリティ / Trusted Third Party (TTP) |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop a contents-certified e-mail system without a trusted third party, using the so-called Gradual Secret Exchange Protocol. We first developed an e-mail protocol using Okamoto and Ohta's protocol, and implemented it. We presented this result at SAINT 2009. We then discussed problems of the previous protocol, particularly on its high computational complexity. To complement this, we improved the protocol, simplifying the previous one while retaining security. We implemented it and conducted experiments, which shows that our new system can treat documents of size up to 30MB. We presented this result at SAINT 2011.