Clarification of Visual Attention in Images and Shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60293007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Norimasa  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (70277846)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚情報伝達 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 可視化 / 視線
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the relationship between various attributes in images/shapes and visual attention quantitatively, and to obtain visual attention model. Although visual attention model is still under construction, we obtain many novel results for various research subjects on computer graphics, information visualization, shape processing, and document beautification, by applying the concept and the result of visual attention analysis