Establishment of an academic system of Enriching Mental Engineering
Project/Area Number |
21650030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
REN Fuji 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20264947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Motoyuki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30282015)
MATSUMOTO Kazuyuki 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90509754)
TANIOKA Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90319997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUCHIYA Seiji 同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70452654)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 知的エージェント / 感性情報学 / 心豊かさ / 心的状態遷移 / 感情認識 / 感情状態 / 言語解析 / 豊心工学 / 知能科学 |
Research Abstract |
An engineering discipline that deals with richness of people' s minds, in other words, Enriching Mental Engineering(EME) was proposed. In particular, its research content, methodologies, and tasks were described with respect to the academic framework of EME. Based on the results of psychological experiments, a mental state transition network was constructed using statistical methods. We proposed a method for estimating people' s mental states and studied the emotional energy function. Further, we constructed a blog emotion corpus and proposed a method of detecting depression from blogs.