Research on statistical discovery of a wide var i ety of patterns with low frequencies and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Daisuke  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00294992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATOH Tetsuya  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (20253502)
YAMADA Yasuhiro  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (50529609)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Kensuke  九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70380681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識発見とデータマイニング / テキストマイニング / パターン発見 / 近似文字列照合 / 例外的パターン / フーリエ変換 / 畳み込み演算 / 遺伝子情報処理 / 時系列データ / 予兆発見
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to develop a framework to, given large text data, discover patterns which do not appear frequently. To achieve this goal, we review our existing researches from the following two viewpoints : Mapping of letters for pattern discovery : Using an approximate pattern matching, we have proposed a pattern discovery and evaluated by experiments. In this method, we have found that mapping from several letters into one digit plays an important role. Metric space for pattern discovery : The goal of this topic is to distinguish patterns from non用atterns. Instead of a rigid metric space, we first find usual substructures, and then we find a pattern as a combination of usual substructures. We have evaluated this method by experiments on genome sequences and Web documents.