Project/Area Number |
21650037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kensaku 名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
KITASAKA Takayuki 愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (00362294)
NAWANO Shigeru 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40156005)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 画像データベース / 画像認識 / 医用画像処理 / 知覚情報処理 / 画像情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated in the development of "dynamic human body atlas" which contains the information of organs' movement. We obtained the following outcomes : (1) creation of atlases of chest and abdominal parts using an atlas generation system we developed, (2) application to non-rigid image registration of chest and abdominal images utilizing the atlases, (3) improvement of systems for aiding image diagnosis and surgical navigation, (4) evaluation of the atlases we created from a clinical point of view.