Precise Molecular Model of Human Cochlea System and Its Application to Speech Recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Eiji  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30168710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUETAKE Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334051)
AZETSU Tadahiro  山口県立大学, 情報化推進室, 准教授 (70285451)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報センシング / 聴覚システム / 聴覚末梢系 / 聴覚分子モデル / 人工蝸牛 / 話者識別 / 音声認識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to achieve a high performance speech signal processing based on a mathematical model of the human peripheral auditory system. In order to verify the validity of the model, the multi-dimensional pulse signals generated by the model are analyzed. As a result, it is confirmed that the peripheral auditory model has the characteristics of the human auditory sense such as frequency selectivity, two-tone suppression, masking, and so on. Furthermore, the model is applied to speaker identification in noisy environment. Experimental results show that the proposed method based on the peripheral auditory model has a better performance than the conventional methods in case where the noise level is high.