Project/Area Number |
21650040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kenji 筑波大学, システム情報系, 講師 (30350474)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 人支援技術 / 知能ロボティックス / 生体電位信号 / 表情生成 / 装着型ロボット / 認知科学 / 人工知能 / 顔 / ウェアラブル・インタフェース |
Research Abstract |
This study presents a novel robotic technology based supporting device, the Robot Mask, to assist expressions on the face. It is mainly designed to assist the expressive function of facial paralyzed patients. The robot, namely the Robot Mask, is the wearable device, which has been developed to realize expression assistance for the face. The anatomy based exoskeletal device relies on mechanical manipulations to assist the facial expressiveness. In this study, new shape memory alloy based actuators were developed to power the Robot Mask. The designed actuators are equipped with embedded controllers to realize feedback position control. In the Robot Mask, bioelectrical signal based real time biorobotic control has been used to seamlessly control the assisted expressions according to the intentions of the wearer.