Autonomous flowing tube system for chemical solution propelled by its self-energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MITSUBAYASHI Kohji  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (40307236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROYUKI Kudo  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 講師 (70329118)
MIYAJIMA Kumiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 技術職員 (10516298)
TAKAHASHI Daishi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (20549943)
SAITO Hirokazu  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00205668)
荒川 貴博  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50409637)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学エネルギー / 酵素 / 反応セル / グルコース / 隔膜 / 減圧 / チューブ / 送液
Research Abstract
Novel chemo-mechanical energy conversion device for glucose as blood sugar was constructed using a glucose oxidase immobilized membrane. And an autonomous flowing system for glucose solution was fabricated by applying the device to a reaction cell with some valves. As the results, the novel energy conversion device indicated a decompression behavior which has a linear relationship with the concentration of glucose. The flowing system streamed with glucose solution(approx. 25μl/min) by its self-energy successfully.