Construction of the Ontology for KANSEI Representation towards Development the Tools to Measure Humans' KANSEI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tatsunori  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20247232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感性計測評価 / 色彩調和 / 感性表出 / オントロジー / 印象評価 / 感性 / 心的過程 / 内観データ / 色彩情報 / 調和感
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed the tools to measure humans' KANSEI by construction of the ontology in which the mental states that human represent KANSEI were described in structure. Concretely, we launched following two studies, as (1) Construction of the Ontology for KANSEI Representation, and (2) Development of the Tools to Measure Humans' KANSEI by Neural Network. In these both studies, the target domain was focused on color emotion of human, as a result we found some possibilities and effectiveness of automatic evaluation of humans' KANSEI by computer simulation. However, the sophistication of combination between the KANSEI ontology and the neural network will be an important future work.