Can NIRS signals explain brain activities during motor learning?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Yasuhiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHISHI Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
TSUBO Netadashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50334694)
MATSUZAKI Shuichi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (60455706)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 学習 / 脳活動 / 運動学習 / 内部モデル / NIRS / 計算論的モデル
Research Abstract
Recent fMRI studies of human motor function and learning have reported that the magnitude of brain activity involves a decreasing trend over repeated tasks in the absence of improvements in task performance, probably suggesting the effect of habituation. Here we show that similar effect can be detected by NIRS. In experiments, oxygenated hemoglobin(HbO) changes were monitored during a finger tapping task over repeated sessions. Results showed that task-related brain activity exhibited a decreasing trend on motor-related areas over the sessions. These suggest that measurements of NIRS may exhibit the brain-induced trends over repetition of simple motor tasks.