Discovering bibliographic records with Social Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
NOMOTO Tadashi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (20321557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIDA Mitsuru  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (00249921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOPAC / テキスト自動分類 / 図書分類法 / 図書館情報 / 情報検索 / 機械学習 / 関連性ランキング / ユーザプロファイル / 書誌検索 / ソーシャルネットワーク
Research Abstract
This work will introduce a new approach to ranking bibliographic records in library search, which is currently dominated by an OPAC style search paradigm, where results are typically not ranked by relevance. The approach we propose in the work provides the user with the ability to access bibliographic records in a way responsive to his or her preferences, which is essentially done by looking at a community or a group of people who share interests with the user and making use of their publication records to re-rank search results. The experiment found that the present approach gives a clear edge over conventional search methods.