Audio-visual integration in perceiving the size of objects : Where is the object size measured?
Project/Area Number |
21650060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TSUZAKI Minoru 京都市立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60155356)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | インパルス応答 / マルチ・メディア / 事象知覚 / 大きさの恒常性 / 寸法知覚 / 視聴覚情報統合 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate effects of auditory information in perceiving object size, audio-visual stimuli where motion pictures simulating a ball to bound on a ground is combined with a sound of ball smashing were presented to human participants. The task was to evaluate the "visual" size of the perceived object. Although the task was visual and the experimental situation contained more visual informations than auditory informations, it was clearly observed that the perceptual evaluation was systematically influenced by the scaling of the auditory stimuli.