A study for the functional role of default mode network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU Kenji  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所脳機能系障害研究部, 室長 (60399318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデフォルト / ネットワーク / fMRI / ヒト / 意識 / デフォルト・ネットワーク / 認知科学 / 神経画像
Research Abstract
We compared fMRI signals between the arms crossed condition and the uncrossed condition, and found that the left posterior parietal cortex showed greater activations during the arms crossed condition than during the arms uncrossed condition. We then examined connectivity of the area to determine the functional anatomy of the arm crossing effect. The regions showing connectivity with the area overlapped with regions within the DMN but the area also showed connectivity with other brain areas including the anterior cingulate cortex. This finding may point to the area as a gateway connecting the DMN to the other neural regions.