The clarification of the structure of the inverse problem in statistics and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKAHIRA Masafumi  筑波大学, 副学長 (70017424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOSHIMA Makoto  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90246679)
KOIKE Ken-ichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90260471)
OHYAUCHI Nao  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40375374)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不偏性 / 十分性 / 完備性 / 統計量 / 推定量 / 分散 / 正則条件 / 指数型分布族 / 完備十分統計量 / 一様最小分散不偏推定量 / 母数空間 / 収束半径 / 切断分布 / 極値統計量 / 一般化情報量 / スコア / 有効性 / リスク
Research Abstract
Suppose that there exists the complete sufficient statistic and the expansion of power series of a real-valued function of a real parameter is admitted in the circle with a certain convergence radius. Then it is shown to be possible to construct the UMVU estimator of the function in it. Further, in the case when there exists the UMVU estimator in the circle, if the unbiasedness of the estimator holds for the whole parameter space, then it is the UMVU estimator. For example, in exponential and uniform cases it is shown to construct the UMVU estimator in the given parameter space.