Single molecule analyses around the synaptic membrane formed on glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tomoo  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50181178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシナプス / グルタミン酸受容体 / 全反射顕微鏡 / 長期増強 / 細胞培養 / 培養 / ニューレキシン / 一分子 / ダルタミン酸受容体
Research Abstract
Information transmission between neurons takes place at synapses. Here, we have succeeded to form postsynaptic membrane directly on the glass and to observe the movement of receptor molecules with high spatial and temporal resolution using total internal reflection fluorescent microscopy. We have demonstrated that different subtypes of glutamate receptor accumulate at the postsynaptic membrane through distinct routes during long-term potentiation, which is the neuronal activity dependent enhancement of synaptic transmission and has been regarded as a basis of learning and memory.