Analysis of physiological role of daily rhythms of adult neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SANADA Yoshikado  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (50431896)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成体ニューロン新生 / 海馬 / 概日時計 / 概日リズム
Research Abstract
Adult neurogenesis takes place in specific regions of the mammalian brain such as the subventricular zone in the forebrain and the dentate gyrus in the hippocampus. I found that neuron production in the dentate gyrus shows a day/night variation throughout the day. The daily variation is controlled by the circadian clock. Importantly, suppression of the neuron production causes altered mood of mice, implicating the time-of-day-dependent regulation of neuron production is important for mood stabilization.