Mechanisms of the distribution of inhibitory interneurons in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90456921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
In this study, we have analyzed the evolutionary changes of the migratory ability of inhibitory interneurons in the cerebral cortex. As the result, we suggest that an evolutionary change in the migratory ability of inhibitory interneurons that originate outside the cerebral neocortex was involved in the establishment of the neocortex in mammals by supplying inhibitory components to the network.