Development of transparent electrode with curved surface for simultaneous detection of the electrocorticogram from inside of the optical recording area and/or for giving electro-stimulations to the area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akihiko  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50156717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shin-ichi  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10145295)
ENOMOTO Koh-ichi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70112125)
HAMA Noriyuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60422010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Yasuhisa  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (10314618)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords透明電極 / 膜電位の光学測定 / ガリウム添加酸化亜鉛 / 曲面形状 / ラット / 感覚運動野 / 単一掃引記録 / 自発性活動 / 紫外線硬化型レジスト / 皮質脳波
Research Abstract
We have developed a transparent electrode for detecting electrocorticogram simultaneously from optical recording area. We have designed shape of the contact face of the electrode base to a comparable curvature to fit the surface of the adult rat cerebral cortex, and finally we used a glass plano-concave lens for an electrode base. Ga doped ZnO film, a transparent conductor, was deposited on the curved surface and covered with SiO_2 film except some dots. As a result, some halls on the curved surface were remained as the only exposed conductor, and they eventually served as independent electrodes. Using this electrode, we succeeded in decreasing the artifact originated heartbeat pulse on the optical signals.