Molecular genetic analysis of hybrid vigor and inbreeding depression utilizing recombinant inbred mouse strains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60273190)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリコンビナント近交系 / 雑種強勢 / 近交退化 / マウス / 遺伝解析
Research Abstract
It was revealed that the hybrid mice from genetically distant SM/J and A/J mouse strains showed superiority to the parental strains in growth and breeding performances. It was suggested that the recombinant inbred mouse strains derived from SM/J and A/J would be a valuable tool for elucidation of the mechanisms of hybrid vigor and inbreeding depression.