Monitoring of social behavior associated with onset of hearing loss used model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research Institution財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2011)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Yoshiaki  財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (20280787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Kenta  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (20508113)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Kazuhiro  千葉県立がんセンター, 研究所, 博士研究員 (80584680)
SUZUKI Sari  東京農業大学, 大学院・生物産業学研究科, 博士
UEDDA Takuya  東京農業大学, 大学院・生物産業学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝学 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 難聴 / 疾患モデルマウス / 社会行動モデルマウス / QTL / モデルマウス / 社会行動 / ビデオ行動解析 / JF1 / DBA/2J / ビデオ解析 / マウス / ABR / DBA / 2J
Research Abstract
To accumulate the basic data of social behavior after onset of hearing loss, we analyzed open field activities using by F2 mice between DBA/2J(D2, model for early-onset hearing loss) and C57BL/6J(B6, model for late-onset hearing loss). The F2 mice were classified as groups of normal hearing(NH) and hearing impairment(HI), and we detected that HI mice significantly remained in the same place compared with the NH mice. In addition, HI mice were slower than NH mice in the moving time ; these results suggested that HI mice affect voluntary behavior by hearing defects. By QTL analysis, we identified QTLs on chromosome 4 that significantly associated with the moving time. Moreover, F2 mice of genotype D2/D2 homozygote at a marker of chromosome 4 associated with the moving times that were significantly slower than BALB/B6 heterozygote and B6/B6 homozygote mice.