Study on development of in situ tip-enhanced Raman spectroscopy for characterizing the surface and inside of a living stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2010-2011)
Hokkaido University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sadaaki  電気通信大学, 燃料電池イノベーション研究センター, 特任教授 (20374720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞培養基材 / 細胞・組織 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 移植・再生医療 / 表面・界面物性 / 計測
Research Abstract
Mesenchymal stem cells from rat adult bone marrow(r-MSCs) were cultured on Honeycomb films and FI-PEARL films without cytkines for cell growth. The anomalous cellular adhesion and division were found in such a way that r-MSCs did not spread at all keeping semispherical original shape along culture and divided directly in the semispherical cell bodies. The proliferative ability on PE-PEARL films was higher than that on a commercially available polystyrene culture plate. These films enabled easy recovery of MSCs by rinsing with water without the conventional trypsin treatment. The present study suggested that both films are promising scaffolds for mesenchymal stem cells which make the bio risk free subculture of MSCs possible. We obtained technical data useful for constructing a sophisticated technique based on tip-enhanced Rama scattering for characterizing the surface and inside of a living mesenchymal stem cell.