Fundamental Research on Hybrids of MRI Contrast Agents and Antitumor Agents to Innovate in Diagnosis and Curing Cancers Efficiently at the Very Early Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Mitsuji  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 特任教授 (60110748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAHARA Harumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
TAKEHARA Yasuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70188217)
NAKAMURA Satoki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20377740)
OKANO Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90194373)
FUJIE Michio  浜松医科大学, 技術部, 技術専門員 (90397373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MULLER Robert (MULLER NICOLAS Henry)  University of Mons, Belgium, School of Medicine and Pharmacy, 教授(学部長)
F. DAVID Wiemer  University of Iowa, USA, Department of Medicine, 教授(学部長)
GYORGY Keglevich  Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary, Dept. of Organic Chemistry and Technology, 教授(学部長)
C. SURESH Reddy  Sri Venkateswara University, India, Dept. of Chemistry, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん早期発見 / がん早期治療 / MRI造影剤 / リン糖抗がん剤 / 複合機能化
Research Abstract
The project contained three sub-research thema(1).(3) and the progress of the research was 80% completion.(1) R & D of sugar dendritic Gd-DTAP complex for MRI contrast agents DEN-OH and the modification was 80% successful to develop novel blood pool MRI contrast agents and DEN-OH(prepared via hydrolysis route) drew clear blood vessels and liver cancers. The r1 value for DEN-OH and modified sugar Dendritic Gd-DTPA complexes were 20. 31[mmol-1・s-1], which are superior to clinically used Gd-DTPA(r1=3. 5[mmol-1・s-1]) by 10 times.(2) Phospha sugar antitumor agents were developed. Among them, TBMPP and DBMPP were most active and the analogs showed 10-1000 times more active than Gleevec(clinically used drug). TBMPP suppressed the expression of Cdc25B, which is a common factor of cell cycle for various kinds of cancer cells. Therefore, phospha sugars must most probably be developed as new"Multiple Type Molecular Targeted Antitumor Agents"and the drug may cure various types of cancer patients by the single drug.(3) The application of the results(1) and(2) provided new drugs for diagnosing and curing cancers in the sub-research thema, whose results will not be disclosed at the present stage.