Development of a Variable-Energy, Variable-Intensity, On/Off-Switchable Gamma-Ray Needle Source for Brachytherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGURI Yoshiyuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (90160829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Jun  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90302984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Masao  駒澤大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (60016863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小線源治療 / 陽子線 / 注射針 / 荷電粒子励起X線 / 静電加速器 / 吸収線量 / 陽子ビーム / 特性X線 / 半導体X線検出器 / イオンビーム / ガンマ線 / クーロン励起 / 深部ガン治療 / ガラスキャピラリー / 加速器 / 小角散乱
Research Abstract
We investigated the feasibility of a new cancer therapy, in which a syringe needle is inserted into the tumor deep inside the patient's body and a proton beam is transported through the needle to a heavy-metal target at the end in order to produce gamma-rays. Since preliminary measurements showed that the gamma-ray intensity was not enough, we used characteristic X-rays instead. After precise alignment, the beam transmission has reached 80% of the value expected from the needle bore size. Ag KX-rays were produced by attaching a Ag target at the end of the needle. Only Ag KX-rays were successfully extracted, since other low-energy X-rays were attenuated by the needle wall.