Development of rehabilitation system based on assessment by forward dynamic simulation using musculoskeletal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOYAMA Tadao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90261221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIHASHI Noriaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
TATEUCHI Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60432316)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋骨格モデル / 順動力学 / リハビリテーションシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to provide objective evaluation of muscle tension and joint force during locomotion by simulation analysis using a musculoskeletal model. In patients with hip dysfunction, decreased tension of the iliopsoas muscle was detected by using forward dynamic analysis. This change of the muscle tension was difficult to predict from the conventional analysis of joint moment without simulation. In addition, in patients after thigh muscle resection for soft tissue sarcoma, increased tension of the residual muscles was found in compensation for resected muscles. The techniques of this study are useful forobjective motion analysis of patients with disability in locomotive system.