Occupational therapy for children with special needs education in regular class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80214386)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 作業療法 / 発達障害 / 学校支援 / 職種間連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness ofoccupational therapy for children with special educational needs through the case study. The subjects were 13children with developmental disabilities(autism spectrum disorder : 11, ADHD : 4, LD : 3) without intellectual disabilities(IQ82-118). The scores on the SCSITand JPAN were not normally distributed. All of the children had sensory integrativedysfunction. The supported area of the 7 subjects were action and the 6 subjects wereacademic skills(writing, reading and calculation). The 7 subjects with action problemexcept for one had effect on supports with occupational therapy. All of the subjects withcoordination disabilities as writing had effect on supports with occupational therapyTwelve out of thirteen of subjects had effect on supports with occupational therapy.