Motion Assist type Electrical Stimulation developed by Conversion of Frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIWA Makoto  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50336450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション医学 / 運動機能 / 電気刺激 / 随意運動 / 歩行
Research Abstract
【Purpose】Muscle fatigue by the electrical stimulation and relevance of the heat generation between the electrodes are not researched. The purpose of this study is to elucidate whether stimulation pulse width influences muscle fatigue and skin temperature.【Method】The electrical stimulation to the right tibialis anterior muscle was performed to nine normal volunteers. The stimulation condition designed to 0. 5ms, 1ms, 5ms of stimulation pulse width at 30Hz of frequency respectively. The intensity of the stimulation assumed ankle joint by 20% isometric maximum muscular contraction. The experiment enforced stimulation time of one second and downtime of 15 seconds 120 times as a cycle, and carried out 20% MVC for five seconds during downtime. The measurement is the skin temperature of the stimulation electrode inside and outside, and the rates of decline such as route mean square and frequency spectrum in the surface EMG.【Results】There was a rise of 1. 3 degrees Celsius out of a proximal stimulation electrode compared with pre-examination, and there was skin temperature rise from 1. 8 degrees Celsius to 2. 6 degrees Celsius by stimulation pulse width of 5ms from 0. 5ms in the belly of tibialis anterior. Skin temperature of the stimulation pulse width of 0. 5ms and 5ms fell to 33. 9 degrees Celsius from 35. 0 degrees Celsius. The parameters of the muscle fatigue did not have significant difference during the experiment.【Conclusion】Skin temperature rose to the belly between stimulation electrodes of the tibialis anterior, and it was thought that heat generation became the one of the causes of the muscle fatigue.