Development of an assessment tool for impairment of divided attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TOYOKURA Minoru  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20217566)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 高次脳機能障害 / 注意障害 / 分配性注意 / 神経心理学的検査 / 評価 / 臨床検査
Research Abstract
Attentional disturbance commonly occurs following brain injury. Patients with traumatic brain injury(TBI) sometimes complain of difficulties in doing two things at the same time. This symptom reflects a disturbance of divided attention(DA), one of the several types of attention defined. DA is a cognitive function involving the division of available and controlled processing capacity between several cognitive operations. DA impairment may be the most salient and commonly reported cognitive dysfunction following mild TBI. DA deficit, however, is sometimes overlooked during hospitalization. The author developed a new dual-task test(DT) for detecting DA. In this test, a subject simultaneously performs both a simple cancellation task and calculation(addition) by writing. In the cancellation task, an audio device plays aloud the numbers 1 to 19 in a random order, and the subject replies "Yes" whenever the target number "8" is presented. The task continues for 3 minutes, and the target number "8" is played 20 times. In the visual task, the subject calculates as many 4-digit figures as possible by writing for 3 minutes when the previous simple cancellation task completes. Analysis of normal subjects and patients with brain damage showed that the DT has high sensitivity(89%) and specificity(88%). The sensitivity was generally higher than those of sub-tests in the Clinical Assessment of Attention(CAT) developed in 2006 by the Japan Society for Higher Brain Dysfunction to evaluate deficit of generalized attention. These findings indicated usefulness of the DT.