Dose the stem cell transplantation promote motor recovery after a brain lesion induced by photochemically initiated thrombosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ABO Masahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hideki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60220224)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳卒中 / ES細胞 / アストロサイト / 機能回復 / 神経幹細胞移植 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細 / 回復 / モデルラット / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
We selected the rat model of a brain lesion induced by photochemically initiated thrombosis(PIT) through platelet aggregation. The technique involved in this model is simple enough to design the brain lesion as focal and uniform, and the hemiparesis of the hindlimb, induced by injury to the unilateral motor cortex, recovers completely by the 10th day with few individual differences after operation. The purpose of this study was to examine whether using the stem cell transplantation or the mesenchymal stem cell transplantation promotes motor recovery after brain damage in this PIT model. After recovery of left hindlimb function caused by a right sensorimotor cortex lesion, a lesion was induced photochemically in the left sensorimotor cortex as a second PIT and the beam-walking score was recorded for right hindlimb function. As a result, these two methods were not able to promote motor recovery after brain damage in this PIT model.