Intra-and extra-cranial oxygenation and systemic circulation during dynamic exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hideaki  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masayoshi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50460332)
椿 淳裕  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50410262)
菅原 和広  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
古沢アドリアネ 明美  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助手 (20410269)
松本 香好美  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20586200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近赤外線分光法 / 脳血液量 / 体循環 / 脳活動 / リハビリテーション / 血圧 / 脳血流量 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between intra-and extra-cranial oxygenation and systemic circulation during dynamic exercise. We used the near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS) to measurement the intra-and extra-cranial oxygenation with the inter-optode distance of 1.5cm, 3.0cm and 4.5cm. As a result, the muscle activity, heart rate, blood pressure, and skin blood flow were increased with the increase in amount of the exercise. The NIRS signals of all the optode, however, were decreased under the high-intensity exercise. And, we could not confirm the synchronization with the muscle activity and the NIRS signals during dynamic exercise. These results suggest that the changes in intra-cranial oxygenation are different from that in systemic circulation under the high-level exercise, and the oxygenation detected by using the NIRS system were not reflect the cortical activity under the dynamic exercise.