Functional MRI analysis on psychological dysphonia model Brain adjustment for whispering as the human evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター臨床研究センター (2011)
独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Koichi  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター臨床研究センター, 人工臓器・機器開発研究部, 部長 (30197751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIMOTO Sotaro  東京大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00010059)
KUMADA Masanobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 研究員 (70323607)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords失声症 / 左右脳機能 / 角田理論 / 日本語 / 中枢調節 / 赤外線トポグラム / 特異性 / 機能的MRI / 心因性失声 / 大脳左右優位性 / f-MRI / 赤外線トポグラフィー / 角田テスト / 発声障害 / ささやき声 / スイッチ機構
Research Abstract
We compared differences in activity in both cerebral hemispheres in response to three auditory stimuli in native and nonnative speakers of Japanese in a more natural experimental setting using NIRS. The results confirmed that native Japanese speakers tend to process IS in the same cerebral hemisphere (73.3%) as they do JL and vowel sounds. Nonnative Japanese speakers tend to process IS in the opposite hemisphere (70.0%) from that which processes JL and vowel sounds. This supports the previous results obtained using Tsunoda's methods.