Walking Support by Different Kinds of Walking Support System in Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yasuhisa  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20323040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONODERA Hiroshi  国立病院機構西多賀病院, 臨床研究部, 副院長 (20214207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords装着型歩行支援機 / 車輪型歩行支援機 / 協調制御 / 歩行支援 / 離床支援 / 状態推定 / 人体モデル / 転倒防止
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed a new concept of walking support system based on cooperation between wearable-type and wheel-type walking support systems. This system kept the balance of the user and transmitted his/her intention to the wearable walking support system by operating the wheel-type one, so that the system realized the walking support of the elderly and handicapped persons appropriately.