Study of construction of screening system for the developmental disability with weakness in visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Yuji  工学院大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50138137)
Research Collaborator KAWABATA Hidehito  かわばた眼科, 医師
YANADA Akinori  かわばた眼科視覚発達支援センター, 主任検査員
SATO Yusuke  工学院大学, 院生
YOSHINO Sho  工学院大学, 院生
UENO Takahiro  工学院大学, 院生
IKARASHI Atsushi  工学院大学, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords福祉情報学 / 発達障害 / 視機能 / スクリーニング検査
Research Abstract
In this study, the STVP(Screening Test for Visual Perception skills) using a liquid crystal tablet and a note PC for detecting the children who had a weakness of visual perception has been developed and inspected the effectiveness. Furthermore, Visual Construction task and Visuospatial memory task have been newly verified by paper based STVP on group experiment. As a result of examination of comparison, significant difference was identified as the children who were in general elementary school between things of the child who had a weakness in visual perception. STVP becomes downloadable on the homepage of the laboratory.