study of presentation method of the kinasthese in movement learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
川口 鉄二  仙台大学, 体育大学, 教授 (50161295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動感分析 / 呈示 / スポーツ運動学 / 運動観察 / 動感形態 / モルフォロギー / 代行形態 / 踏切 / 呈示法
Research Abstract
This study reveal the issues with and the possibilities of the methodology of using video as a method of sports coaching(coaching the ability for knack on movement and predicting the situation).
With regard to understanding the structure of the movement, the coach will assess the learner’s skill level and then establish a standard movement form that corresponds to that level. In doing so, the coach should also utilize other presentation methods other than videos, such as side coaching the learner’s movement and having them imitate movement. In other words, it is important that the images are to both as, " kinasthese " intuition or even knack, is set to desired between the coach the learner.
Therefore, the video itself is but an auxiliary medium of “having the learner do what they are capable of.” The use of video as an effective medium is only possible after recognizing the fact that it cannot replace certain aspects of the coaching process. Of course, this “coaching” can be performed not just by a teacher or a coach, but also by the learner himself or herself、or by colleagues. In this case, consideration on the implementation method that allows easy observation of the video is highly important.