The relationship between athletic adaptation and individuation in athletes
Project/Area Number |
21650159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
EDA Kaori 筑波大学, 体育系, 特任助教 (30612478)
KOTANI Katsuhiko 北海道教育大学, 講師 (40598794)
ASANO Tomoyuki 筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科体育科学専攻後期博士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アスリート / 現実適応 / 個性化 / メンタルトレーニング / 内界探索 / 対話的競技体験 / コツ獲得 / 競技引退 / 自己形成 / 投影的手法 / カウンセリング / 事例検討 / コツの獲得 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between athletic adaptation (performance enhancement) and individuation (personality development) in athletes. In order to achieve this purpose, 3 sub-research tasks were settled as follows ; 1. to verify the effectiveness of mental training program oriented toward the exploration of the athlete's inner world, 2. to consider psychological meanings of Dialogical Athletic Experiences in self-development among athletes, 3. to examine psychological changes with acquiring Kotsu (knack or secret) in their individuation process. The accomplishment of 3 research assignments made it clear that there was the coincidental relationship between athletic adaptation and individuation in athletes.