Efficacy of the self-selected pace running for exercise adherence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ATUSHI Saito  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 准教授 (90195975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIO Hashimoto  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (90106047)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 自己選択強度 / 生理的運動強度 / 気分・感情 / アソシエーション / ランニング / 自己選択ペース / 気分 / 感情 / 心拍数 / 運動継続要因 / 計画的行動理論 / 運動強度自己選択 / 心拍数度数分布
Research Abstract
The conventional exercise prescription have came attached importance to an effect consisting of at the exercise intensity, time and frequency. However, there was a demerit to be hard to continue the exercise for this method. In contrast, we indicated the selfselected pace exercise increased positive feelings and have an high likelihood to promote exercise continuation. However, the runner who kept constant pace in a prolonged running ran in small change and neutral feelings. Therefore we examined the physiological and psychological change at running at the self-selected pace in this study. As a results, it was suggested that the subjects ran with changing their exercise intensity. In contrast, the RPE maintained a" Somewhat hard" level through 60 minutes of running. Also, the significant change was not found in the FS during running, and the FS shows that subjects ran in neither good nor bad mood. These results suggest that the subjects kept feelings neutral with changing physiological exercise intensity during the running at self-selected pace.