Understanding the sexual behavior of adolescents with pervasive developmental disorder and creating a support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (20194441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (00302745)
KATO Tomomi  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90345778)
FURUHASHI Tadaaki  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 助教 (50402384)
TSUJII Masatsugu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords性 / エイズ教育 / エイズ研究
Research Abstract
We summarized how people with pervasive developmental disorder(PDD) experienced adolescence, and how they perceived their budding sexual awareness and changes in the self from secondary sexual characteristics, based on their own experiential world. Psychopathological methods were also used initially, and we examined changes in awareness with age. Based on the results of a survey of the actual sexual behaviors of PDD individuals, we prepared a tool to assess their sexual behavior. In addition, from a survey of parents, we clarified the discrepancy between the sexual behaviors demanded socially according to their age(school year) and sex, and the sexual behaviors of individuals with PDD themselves. A support program for sex specific to the characteristics of PDD was developed(preparation of a workbook for those individuals and a manual for parents and people providing support), and the effects were measured after implementation. Finally, the research results were made available to general society through various training sessions for people who support individuals with PDD.