Development of a behavior modification program using genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Takahiko  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (70169506)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords健康教育 / 行動変容 / 遺伝子診断 / 遺伝子多型 / 肥満 / 高血圧 / 飲酒 / 高血圧症
Research Abstract
Currently, in the field of occupational health, management of lifestyle disease has become one of most important issues. In addition, disease susceptibility, which indicates vulnerability to various environmental factors, has been elucidated at the gene level using molecular epidemiology. In this study, we used factory workers, from whom it is relatively easy to receive lifestyle and health examination data, as the target population. We explored the relevance of candidate genes and lifestyle-related diseases such as obesity and hypertension. Additionally, this study was conducted to examine whether the genetic diagnosis of aldehyde dehydrogenase 2, which defines drinking behavior is useful in supporting those who want to decrease their alcohol intake. The weekly alcohol intake tended to decrease in the notified group, although the result was not significant.