Project/Area Number |
21650178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Takashi 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50311535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJI Shigeyuki 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10192220)
TAKAHASHI Ippei 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70400132)
MATSUZAKA Masashi 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70431434)
檀上 和真 弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90463760)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 住民健診 / 健康指標 / 応用健康科学 / 生活習慣病 / 腸内細菌 |
Research Abstract |
The simple measuring method of the gut flora using the molecular biological technique was developed recently. We examined the characteristic of the expression patterns of the gut flora using this method in general populations. We verified whether observing the expression patterns of the gut flora would be effective as new health indicator and a screening index of a lifestyle-related disease. We examined all survey contents in this study with the result of the health-check up in the Iwaki Health Promotion Project. The expression ratio of OTU332 (lactic acid bacterium) in the lean person group was significantly higher than those in the obesity group and the standard group in this result. This result suggested that obesity was significantly related to the expression patterns of gut flora, and it was one of the lifestyle-related diseases and the main risk factor of the lifestyle-related disease. This result suggested that a lactic acid bacterium might become the obese protective factors. In addition, we are considered and analyzing in details now about the associations between lifestyle related diseases expect for obesity and the expression pattern of gut flora.