Effects of habitual exercise and combination of two polymorphisms on arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 講師 (30282346)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNO Shinya  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70242021)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈スティフネス / 遺伝子多型 / エストロゲンレセプターα / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 心血管疾患 / エストロゲンセプターα / 運動効果
Research Abstract
An increase in arterial stiffness with advancing age is associated with several pathological states, including hypertension, atherosclerosis, congestive heart failure, stroke, and aortic root regurgitation. Therefore, increased arterial stiffness may be an independent risk factor for all-cause mortality and the development of cardiovascular disorders. Habitual exercise prevents and/or reverses the increases in arterial stiffness with advancing age. On the other hand, the increase in arterial stiffness is associated with genetic factors. In the present study, we examined the effects of the combination of two polymorphisms on the risk for increase in arterial stiffness. We revealed that a combination of TT and II genotypes in estrogen receptor alpha-401T/C and angiotensin-converting enzyme I/D, respectively, remarkably elevated the risk for increase in arterial stiffness in middle-aged and elderly humans.