Study on ameliorating effect of the enzyme-processed hen egg white ovalbumin on lipid metabolism and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Akira  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10233173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IJIRI Daichi  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教 (50551090)
ENOMOTO Hirofumi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30609392)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords卵白ペプチド / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪酸合成酵素 / 脂質 / 食品 / オボアルブミン / 酵素処理 / ペプチド / 脂質代謝改善 / 機能性食品
Research Abstract
In this study a new method for large scale preparation of the fraction of pepsin-processed hen egg white ovalbumin (PHOVA) was developed. PHOVA showed ameliorating effects on lipid metabolism in normal or hyperlipidemic rats. Reductions in abdominal fat accumulation and blood triglyceride concentration were observed. One of the identified peptide in PHOVA directly inhibited the enzyme function of fatty acid synthase and suppressed the fatty acid synthesis in HepG2 hepatocytes. As a result, a new function of ovalbumin on the improvement of lipid metabolism was shown.