Introduction of life manager training system within education of department of life science or home economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University (2011)
Osaka City University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAWA Masakazu  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20094477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUKI Toshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (80208694)
MIYANO Michio  大阪市立大学, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (00183640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家政・家庭科教育 / 生活管理
Research Abstract
Since students are educated on people's life at department of life science or home economics, these departments are easier to trained life manager who have more knowledge on people's life situation than those of care manager have. In Korea, trained health home economics professional students like life managers are adopted at health family support centers. Compared social works at community center and health home economics workers at health family support center, latter staffs have more educational and coaching ability to family members, but less knowledge and method of counseling and helping. From comparison of educational curriculums of home economics or life science between Japan and Korea, we can understand that Korean students learn more counseling and helping method and field education.