Studies on well-being of nursing families and care workers : A comprehensive approach using both qualitative and quantitative methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
KAZANA Masae  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60337095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Miyuki  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (30295943)
YAMAKI Takaho  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (30364293)
HONMA Mari  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (90423780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学 / 介護 / 主観的ウェルビーイング / リジリエンス / 質的研究 / ナラティブ / アウトリーチ / 介護者支援 / 社会系心理学 / ウェルビーィング / ナラティヴ / 主観的幸福感 / ウェルビーイング / ライフストーリー
Research Abstract
Happiness in families of professionals involved in care work, as well as changes over time and related factors concerning subjective well-being, such as the feeling of satisfaction with life were examined through interviews, questionnaires, participant observation at the peer support conferences, and practical studies of support. The results indicated that the conditions of changes in well-being over the long time course were different between the families and care workers. A questionnaire survey conducted with care workers indicated that among the various psychological variables that were investigated, the mental recuperative power, or resilience, most strongly affected the subjective feeling of happiness.