Activation of the life by the Rehabilitainmentmachine for elderly people and the physically-challenged users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hirohiko  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 講師 (90339797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Hideaki  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20213928)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高齢者 / 支援技術 / マウスオペレーション / リハビリ / 身障者 / 最適設計 / ポインタ / マウス / エンターテイメント
Research Abstract
We focused on the movement of the mouse and pointer to design a system that adjusts the speed of the pointer movement based on the user's changing characteristics. This system automatically supplements the user interface of the personal computer with a mechanism to maintain work efficiency for the user. For test purposes, we asked a physically-challenged person to evaluate this system and were able to show significant results. This system will help physically-challenged users maintain their quality of life as this enables them to continue using a personal computer even as their state of mobility deteriorates.