Investigation and application of new metabolic pathways involved in the synthesis of inosinate and guanylate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Riko (KATAHIRA Riko)  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70204427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsうまみ / ヌクレオチド / 代謝経路 / 加工 / 調理 / 植物性食品 / 動物性食品
Research Abstract
New metabolic pathways involved in the synthesis of inosinate and guanylate were investigated. Shiitake mushrooms(Lentinula edodes), cultured Japanese jack mackerel(Trachurus japonicus) and Japanese radish(Raphanus sativus) were chosen as the representatives of mushrooms, fishes and vegetables, respectively. Metabolic profiles of purine ribonucleotides in these foods were examined based on the in situ metabolic fate of radio-labelled precursors and the in vitro activities of enzymes. Inosinate and guanylate were synthesized via salvage pathways in all foods. It was suggested that salvage pathways were operative in these foods under certain conditions of cooking, processing and preservation.