Development of the method for the simultaneous analysis of glycosidase activities in some vegetables and its application to food quality control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Shigeyuki  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部家政学科, 教授 (20247597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝崎 久美子  愛知学泉大学, 家政学部, 助手 (50410593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords食品と貯蔵 / 野菜 / 品質管理
Research Abstract
We developed the method of glycosidase-activity profiling/chemometric analysis for the discrimination and characterization of some vegetables that was based on the technique named "Biometrics". In this project, it was found that this method was able to discriminate 30 heads of cabbage itemized into 6 different cultivars, 22 kinds of rice seeds itemized into 5 different varieties of rice seeds, and their rice seeds production origin. This method was also able to apply to toadstool discrimination and to detect for irradiated garlic for the first time.