Systematization of Science education for Visual Defect Student and Application of its Findings to Science Teaching for Ordinary Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHTAKA Izumi  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70176907)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚障害 / 科学学習 / 視覚特別支援学校 / 理科 / 教授・学習ストラテジー / 説明 / 言語活動
Research Abstract
The research analyzed the excellent science teaching for visual defect student in Japan and identified its teaching-learning strategies. It analyzed the characteristics of new science curriculum ; the Emphasis on language and application learning. It analyzed the history and status of lesson study of science. It analyzed the Practices of Science Jump by Institute of System, Information Technologies and Nanotechnologies and the science classroom in visual defect school attached Tsukuba Univ.